Do I have to repay all my debts in full?

According to the Bankruptcy Code, your "plan need not pay unsecured claims in full as long as it provides that the debtor will pay all projected 'disposable income' over an 'applicable commitment period,' and as long as unsecured creditors receive at least as much under the plan as they would receive if the debtor's assets were liquidated under Chapter 7." (11 U.S.C. § 1325)

Free Bankruptcy Consultation

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.